RESERVOIR

20200904 - 20201219

A groupshow in 019-ghent with: Agnieszka Kurant, Andrea Carlson & Rozalinda Borcila & Heidi Erdrich (Ojibwe), Bert Villa, Emi Kodama, Helmut Smits, Jessica Warboys, Kåre Frang, Leon De Bruijne, Lois Weinberger, Manoela Medeiros, Mathew Kneebone, Maximilian Schubert, Nicolas Deshayes, Nina Canell, Olga D’haene, Olivier Goethals, Sharon Van Overmeiren, Paul Barsch & Tilman Hornig, Tom Van Hee, Tom Volkaert & Zoro Feigl.

RESERVOIR is a project by Arnout De Cleene, Bert De Backer, Bieke Criel, Julian Braakman, Louis Desmet, Lyra Oey, Michiel De Cleene, Naomi Greenstein, Olivier Goethals, Stephanie Kiwitt, Tim Bryon, Tomas Lootens & Valentijn Goethals.



BUY LOCAL

20200717 - 20200830

groupshow at Kunsthal Gent:
"587 PARTICIPANTS IN ZOMERSALON 2020
In June, together with De Gentse Cultuurzomer and more than 50 cultural partners, Kunsthal Gent launched a call to take part in the first Summer Salon. There was a massive response 587 candidates also met the conditions. Those who live in Ghent and/or have a studio, followed an art study there or were able to present a clear artistic link with the city, could submit a recent work within set dimensions.
Ghent clearly has fertile ground for visual art. International art festivals and major exhibitions in the city's museums have put Ghent on the map since the 1980s. With various art schools, galleries and small organisations, the city also holds a strong attraction for young artists at the beginning of their careers. And in addition to this professional field, the large number of entries show that many others are involved with art.
The Summer Salon 2020 offers the opportunity to see this vast cross-section all its diversity. Paintings, prints, sculptures, photography and textile works, as well as a happening and offered services all together make up a well-filled exhibition in the style of the former Paris Salons. Moreover, all the work is for sale!"


KHG 03

20200704

Spatial intervention 3 for Kunsthal Gent.
Kunsthal Gent, Caermersklooster, Lange Steenstraat 14, Ghent.

"A new pavilion: Spatial Intervention KHG03 (space above the cinema + new designed bridge). KGH03 is a third spatial intervention by artist and architect Olivier Goethals. It follows after KHG01, which created a new entrance and several functional spaces on top of the choir in the hall church, and KHG02, which integrated a cinema/lecture room on the other side of the hall church. KHG03 is a relatively small pavilion, a “mini white cube” in which new exhibitions escape the complex and monumental architecture of the monastery and the Endless Exhibition. In this way, we investigate different forms of exhibitions and turn Kunsthal Gent into a layered and complex whole that offers starting points for different partners."


vlag 2020

20200701 - 20200930

Curated by Gautier Platteau.
2 Flags of 150x300cm for VLAG 2020
101 new flags for the province of West Flanders.

With works of Colin H. Van Eeckhout, Benoît Van Innes, Stephanie Leblon, Les Monseigneurs, We Became Aware, Stephane Vanfleteren, Joachim Coucke, Bram Demeuter, Floris Hoorelbeke, Olivier Goethals, Jurgen Maelfeyt, Jan & Randoald, Matthieu Ronsse, Robin Vermeersch, Tinus Vermeersch, Bert Huyghe, Dirk Zoete, Wim Opbrouck, Chloé D'Hauwe, Herr Seele, Carll Cneut, Corbin Mahieu, ...


loop

20200529 - 20200628

Spatial intervention for groupshow Daily Night Shift at Kunsthal Extra City, Antwerp.
Curated by Kunsthal Extra City, in collaboration with Simon Delobel and Olivier Goethals.

Participating artists amongst others Kader Attia, Fiona Connor, Danilo Correale, Alexander Deprez, Jos Jansen, Mathew Kneebone, Klara Lidén, Frederik Lizen, Melanie Manchot, Lieven Martens & Simon Van Honacker, Sam Meech, Karl Philips, Ann-Sofi Sidén, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Dennis Tyfus, Oriol Vilanova.


Enter Through the void exit through the giftshop

20200213 - 20200216

A group show with different indoor shelters curated by Nein Arts for the show 'Enter Through the void exit through the giftshop'.
SHELTER; a 2 person sleep unit for theater artists performing at Campo Victoria.


FMC 2020

20200101

A Spatial intervention for Frans Masereelcentrum which serves as a workarea with lightbox, a library & restzone with roofgarden.
Built with help of friends of 019-Ghent: Tomas Lootens, Bieke Briel & Michiel De Cleene.
Pictures: Michiel De Cleene.
Many thx at Stijn Maes.


I SEE THAT I SEE WHAT YOU DON'T SEE

20191012 - 201912301

Re-take of the Dutch submission for La XXII Triennale di Milano.
Het Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam.
Commissioned by Guus Beumer & Het Nieuwe Instituut.

Curator Dutch Submission: Angela Rui, Marina Otero Verzier, Francien van Westrenen.
Graphic design & visuals: Rudy Guedj.
Spatial design: Olivier Goethals.


KIOSKIOSK

20190901
A permanent artpavilion for the new Bloemekenspark in UCO Ghent.

Public artproject commissioned by the city of Ghent.
Many thx to cultural administration of city of Ghent and to 019-Ghent.


biennale van belgie

20190621 - 20190630

Festival of Belgian contemporary art.
Floralienhal, Ghent.

7 Curatorial Collectives: 019-ghent / Nadar / Social Harmony / In De Ruimte / La Superette / Diesel project space / Forbidden City.
100 artists.

Participating artist for groupshow with collective 019-Ghent.
+ Together with 019-Ghent the design of RONDO structure which exhibits prints of previous installed works within the same space.


PRINCE.SSE.S DES VILLES

20190621 - 20190908

Dacca, Lagos, Manille, Mexico & Teheran.
Palais De Tokyo, Paris.

Curators : Hugo Vitrani & Fabien Danesi.
Spatial intervention & scenography : Olivier Goethals.

Groupshow with: Aderemi Adegbite, Mehraneh Atashi, Shishir Bhattacharjee, Biquini Wax EPS, Britto Arts Trust, Luciano Calderon, Chelsea Culprit, Ndidi Dike, Doktor Karayom, Ema Edosio, Kadara Enyeasi, Falz, Dex Fernandez, Dina Gadia, Betzabé García, David Griggs, Ha.Mü, Timmy Harn, La Havi, Amir Kamand, Hoda Kashiha, Lulu, Tala Madani, Farrokh Mahdavi, Pow Martinez, Arash Nassiri, Leeroy New, Emeka Ogboh, Wura-Natasha Ogunji, Adeola Olagunju, Ashfika Rahman, Mahbubur Rahman, Fernando Palma Rodríguez, John Jayvee del Rosario et Maine Magno (Urban Decay Planning), Bárbara Sánchez-Kane, Reetu Sattar, Mamali Shafahi, Reza Shafahi, Justin Shoulder, Mohammad Shoaib, Manuel Solano, Newsha Tavakolian, Stephen Tayo, Tercerunquinto, Traición, Maria Jeona Zoleta, Zombra…


COINCIDENCES / COINCIDENTIES

20190531 - 20190602
Platvvorm, Deinze.

Curators: Katelijne de Corte, Jonas Lescrauwaet & Laurens Marien.

Groupshow with: Bebe Books, Bert Villa, Eva Vermeiren, Hanna Ravnsborg Hollevoet, Ilke Gers, Ines Claus, Jesse Cremers, Joachim Mares, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Jonas Vanhullebusch, Linde Dumolein, Maya Strobbe, Nienke Baeckelandt, Olivier Goethals, Pieter De Clercq, Sander Misplon, Siebert Mispelon, Thuy Lê Thi Thu, Willem Boel, Mia Syn, Mathias MU, You Can Call Me Page (Freddy Kakkerlak, Stef Meul, Sophie Melis, Alina Arshi, Chiara Monteverde, Nasrine kheltent, Giulia Piana), Zoé Lejour.


KHG 02

20190524

Spatial intervention 2; a cinema for Kunsthal Gent.
Kunsthal Gent, Caermersklooster, Lange Steenstraat 14, Ghent.

"On Friday 24 May at 20:00, Kunsthal Gent will present a brand new cinema in collaboration with Art Cinema OFFoff. After fifteen years OFFoff will leave its space in the Beguinage and Kunsthal Gent will become the new operating base. In the three-day programme 'Spaces of Cinema', they will pay tribute to the cinema as a magical place. On Friday there will be a performance by Teresa Cos (IT) and OFFoff will screen the film 'La Région centrale' by Michael Snow (CA). The cinema was designed by architect and artist Olivier Goethals (BE)."


ALTERNATIVE HISTORIES

20190323 - 20190414
Drawing Matter.
6 Cork Street, Mayfair, UK.

2019097 - 20190929
CIVA.
Rue de l'Ermitage 55, Brussels, BE.

2 group shows displaying architectural models; curated by Veldwerk Architects.

Participants: 2A+P A, 3144 Architects, AMUNT Martenson, Architecture Research Unit, Bardakhanova Champkins architects, Baukuh, BeL, Sozietät für Architektur, Bernd Schmutz Architekten, Bovenbouw Architectuur, Carmody Groarke, Caruso St. John, Christ & Gantenbein, Clancy Moore Architects, Conen Sigl Architekten, David Chipperfield Architects, David Kohn Architects, De Smet Vermeulen, Descloux Engelschall, Dierendonckblancke Architecten, Doorzon Interieurarchitecten, Dow Jones, Dyvik Kahlen Architects, ECTV, EM2N, ETH Prof Lehnerer, Eagles of Architecture, East Architecture, Edelaar Mosayebi Inderbitzin, Fala atelier, Flores i Prats Architects, GAFPA, General Architecture, Gustav Appell Arkitektkontor, Haerynck Vanmeirhaeghe architecten, Hans van der Heijden, Happel Cornelisse Verhoeven, Hayatsu Architects, Hild und K Architekten, Hugh Strange, Johan Celsing, Johansen Skovsted Arkitekter, Knakiewicz & Fickert, Lilith Ronner van Hooijdonk, Loelinger Strub, Lütjens Padmanabhan, Marie Jose van Hee, Max Otto Zitzelsberger, Mikael Bergquist, Monadnock, Muf Architecture/Art, Multerer Architekten, Murmuur Architecten, NP2F, Nikolaus Bienefeld, Noreile Breen, OMMX, Oda Pälmke, Office Winhov, Olivier Goethals, Ono architectuur, Point Supreme, Raamwerk, RLOALUARNAD, Robbrecht & Daem, Roz Barr Architects, Rural Urban Framework, Ryan W. Kennihan Architects, Sam Jacob Studio, Schneider Türtscher, Sergison Bates Architects, Smith & Taylor LLP Architects, Stephen Taylor Architects, Studio Thys Vermeulen, Svizzera 240, Taka Architects, Tomas Dirrix, Tony Fretton Architects, Traumnovelle, Veldwerk Architecten, Wim Goes Architectuur, Witherford Watson Mann, de Paor & noA architecten.


S.M.A.K. 20

20190316 - 20200429

SMAK
, Jan Hoetplein 1, 9000 Ghent.
Spatial intervention for the expo: Highlights for a Future.
Celebrating 20 years of SMAK.


I SEE THAT I SEE WHAT YOU DON'T SEE

20190301 - 20190901

La XXII Triennale di Milano.
Broken Nature, Design Takes on Human Survival.
curator: Paola Antonelli.

Commissioned by Guus Beumer & Het Nieuwe Instituut.
Curator Dutch Submission: Angela Rui, Marina Otero Verzier & Francien van Westrenen.
graphic design: Rudy Guedj.
Spatial design: Olivier Goethals.

With works of: Ramon Amaro, Danilo Correale, Design Academy Eindhoven, Lucy McRae, Melvin Moti, Bregtje van der Haak, Richard Vijgen & Leanne Wijnsma.


KHG 01

20190125

Spatial intervention 1 for Kunsthal Gent.
Caermersklooster, Lange Steenstraat 14, Ghent.

"For the opening of Kunsthal Gent Olivier Goethals presents an impressive spatial intervention that functions as a new platform within the existing building. As structural furniture, it accommodates the space for new use. This intervention also shifts the public entrance from Lange Steenstraat to Vrouwebroersstraat. The new entrance offers an inviting view of the monumental hall church. KHG 01 is the first of a series of interventions in dialogue with the artistic programme. The monumental building will gradually change into its new shape as 'a city of contemporary art', in which different identities come together and respond to each other. The interventions of Olivier Goethals form the spatial support for these changes."


COMRADE ANIMAL

20181006 - 20181014

Villa Vertua Masolo, Via Garibaldi, 1, 20834 Nova Milanese.

Sabato 6 ottobre alle ore 18.30 inaugura presso la Villa Vertua Masolo, “Comrade Animal” il nuovo progetto a cura di Parasite 2.0. Con la partecipazione di: Sofia Belenky, Hunter Doyle, Leonardo Caffo, Leonardo Dellanoce, Gluqbar, Olivier Goethals, Palazzi.Club e Angelo Renna.


HARRY & FRIENDS

20181006 - 20181014
Stoom, Dijkstraat 45, 9700 Oudenaarde.

Curator: Harlinde De Mol.

With: Veerle Beckers, Celine Buttaye, Katelijne de Corte, Ronny Delrue, Harlinde De Mol, Leda Devoldere, Johan Gelper, Olivier Goethals, Hilde Overbergh, Lina Maria Peeters, Chantal Pollier, Bruno Vandenberghe, Nina Vandeweghe, Kristof Van Heeschvelde, Kevin Vanwonterghem, Karen Vermeren & Peter Waterschoot.


EXTRA STATES

20180922 - 20181216

Extra City, Antwerp.

Curated by iLiana Fokianaki.

Participating artists Sven Augustijnen, Dora Budor, Chto Delat, Goldin+Senneby, Núria Güell, Femke Herregraven, Sanja Iveković, Sophie Jung, Kapwani Kiwanga, Metahaven, Nástio Mosquito, Trevor Paglen, Rebecka Thor & Petra Bauer, Anton Vidokle & Pelin Tan.

Spatial intervention; EXTRA MUUR by Olivier Goethals.


AFTER SUMMER SCHOOL

20180917 - 20181221

Campo Ghent.
A collaboration between Campo, Ntgent, Kask, Luca & Ritcs.

Participating artists: Jan Bultheel, Olivier Goethals, Sanja Miltrovic, Ersan Mondtag, Seppe Baeyens, Tom Galle, Florentina Holzinger & Btissame Amadour, Monster Truck , Zouzou Ben Chikha & Wannes Cappelle, Aline Bouvy, Suze Ilius, Els Moors, Vaast Colson, Fredo De Smet, Lara Staal, Ula Sickle, Fabian Barba, Renzo Martens, Junior Mtbombeni, Doris Uhlich.


Occupation and Hospitality

20180914

Booklaunch 019/ S&D024 / Ape117.


HORST ARTS AND MUSIC

20180907 - 20180909

Castle of Horst, Holsbeek, Belgium.

Arts curated by Gijs Van Vaerenbergh.
with: 019-Ghent, Atelier Bow Wow, Caroline Coolen, Children Of The Light, Club Efemeer, Erki De Vries & Pieter Huybrechts, Katja Mater, Leon Vranken, Sheila Hicks.

Design spatial installation & secund stage with 019-Ghent.

Saturday 8 September: talk with Joseph Halligan (Assemble), Yoshiharu Tsukamoto (Bow-Wow), Paul Robbrecht (Robbrecht&Daem), Jozef Wouters & Olivier Goethals (019-Ghent) moderated by Veronique Patteeuw.


NOWHERE HERE NOW

201809

Stretched surfaces & curved patterns.
Solo at BLANCO Ghent.


SUNDAYS

20180815 - 20180920

Roofshow at 019-Ghent.

With works by: Paul Barsch (DE), Lysandre Begijn (BE), Martin Belou (FR), De Cleene De Cleene (BE), Bram De Jonghe (BE), Kasper De Vos (BE), Kåre Frang (DK), Olivier Goethals (BE), Mathew Kneebone (US), Sophie Nys (BE), Pieter Paul Pothoven (NL), Stéphanie Saadé (LB), Dries Segers (BE), Santiago Taccetti (AR), Chantal Van Rijt (BE).


FLAGS FROM THE ARCHIVE

20180706 - 20180720

Oud Gerechtsgebouw, Koophandelsplein 23, 9000 Ghent.
Part of larger event I OBJECT.

Groupshow with flags of 019: Ilke Gers, John Morgan, Guang Yu, Tjobo Kho, Valentijn Goethals, Olivier Goethals, Roosje Klap, Pieter Vermeersch, Michiel De Cleene, Bert Huyghe, Lauren Grussemeyer, Jan en Randoald, Webecameaware.


RAW

20180708 - 20180826

Groupshow in Mechelen.
curator: lieven cateau.

With: Johan Gelper, Jan De Keyser, Wouter Cox, Karel De Meester, Katrin Bosmans, Lore Rabaut, Isa d'Hondt, Roeland Nieuwborg, Olivier Goethals and many others.


DOOM

201805

Winning design for a new tower for Doomkerke (B).
A project in collaboration with Laura Muyldermans & Dirk Jaspaert.


PRIJS MAAKBARE MENS 2018

20180422

Design of an artwork/price.

Presentation of the laureate Hetty Helsmoortel for the price 'Maakbare Mens'.
Faculty council chamber of the University of Ghent.


RONDO

20180330 - 20180430

Goudenleeuwplein, Ghent.

This project is a collaboration between Das Kunst vzw & 019.
For four weeks, RONDO will function as an experimental workstation and exhibition platform for work produced by children.
Design for 019-Ghent in close collaboration with Tomas Lootens.


TRANSFER

20180318 - 20180621

Marion De Cannière, Leopoldplaats 12, 2000 Antwerp.

"TRANSFER will be hosted by Marion De Cannière and presented in the Marion De Cannière office space.
this space will be exclusively remodeled by Olivier Goethals to accommodate the different editions.
participating artists: Charlotte Van Renterghem, Ilja Kleinjans, Mathias Prenen, Saori Kuno, Maika Garnica, Sanne Vaassen, Winnie Claessens, Joachim Beens & Olivier Goethals."


START PLATVVORM

20180209 - 20180211

Platvvorm, Neerleie 2, Deinze.

Groupshow with Niels Poiz, Edita Dermontaite, Thanh Long Lam, Robbert&Frank Frank&Robbert, Bob Van De Putte, Dieter Durinck & Elke Van Kerckvoorde, Winne Lievens, Nathalie Chambart, Ben Benaouisse, Mark Grootes, So Oosterlynck, Leen Van Tichelen, Harlinde De Mol, Roeland Tweelinckx, Olivier Goethals, Benoît Félix, Freek Willems, Laura Van, Honoré d'O, Stief Desmet, Kristof Van Heeschvelde, Ella De Burca, Lore Rabaut, Lodewijk Heylen, Topo Copy, Katelijne De Corte en Jonas Lescrauwaet.


The word 'person' is derived from the latin ‘persona’; the masked character who acts his/her role on stage. I am intrigued by the non-dual relationship between consciousness and persons. In non-dualism persons share one infinite conscious field; they do not have a separate consciousness but rather one consciousness has innumerable persons.
Consciousness could be seen as one organism with multiple perceptors; its persons recognizing their deeper self behind daily masks.
The printed faces are from persons which stated on facebook that they would attend the openingsevent.
...At the opening I recognized most of them. : )


TUSSEN MUREN

20171130 - 20180127

Art academy of Tielt, Lakenmarkt 3, 8700 tielt.

Groupshow with John Van Oers, Caroline Van Den Eynden, Conrad Willems, Guy Cleuren, Deprez Koen, Sarah Van Marcke, Julie Pfleiderer, Miriam Rohde, Sarah Westphal, Katleen Vinck, Johan Laethem, Gijs Van Vaerenbergh, Karl Philips en Olivier Goethals.


DIS PLAY LUCA

20171116

Installation commissioned by Luca School Of Arts.
Carre / Alexianenplein 1, Ghent.


VLOED

20171028 - 20180107

S&D#025
flagpole with 019-Ghent.
Art center Ten Bogaerde, Koksijde.


Frankfurtdialogen

201710

Publication by Het Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam.

Essays of Tom Avermaete, Gideon Boie, Daniel Rosbottom & Lara Schrijver about the work of BureauVanEig, Eagles of Architecture, GAFPA, HCVA, Korth Tielens architecten, ONO architectuur, Olivier Goethals, Raamwerk, Studio DVMB, Studio Nauta, Studio Thijs Vermeulen & Wim Goes architecten.


x≠x / x=x+(-x)+x

20171029 - 20171119

Gevaertsdreef01, Oudenaarde.
Curated by Tim Volckaert & Anke Vandemeulebroeke.
Soloshow.


RE-EXHIBITING 019 MUSEUM OF MOVING PRACTICE

20171020 - 20171029

De fabriek, Eindhoven.
Duch design week.

Concept & scenography with collective 019-Ghent.

Groupshow with artworks of Moritz Kung, Karel Martens, Filip Dujardin, Olivier Goethals, 019, Manor Grunwald, Michiel De Cleene, Stijn Cole, Quenton Miller, Theo De Meyer with Arthur Dekker, Luca-master textile design, Lydia Debeer, Mathew Kneebone, Ben Thorp Brown, Ilke Gers and more.


DE KUNST VAN HET BOUWEN

20170913

Lecture in De Singel, Antwerp.

"De creaties van Olivier Goethals bevatten een uitgekiende omgang met de fysieke en sociale context waarin ze tot stand komen. Op woensdag 13 september gaat hij in gesprek met Moritz Küng (onafhankelijk curator, o.a. architectuurbiënnale Venetië 2008) en Michiel Vandevelde (kunstenaar en artistiek team kunsthal extra city) over de grijze zone tussen architectuur en kunst."


Festival van de architectuur

20170830

interview in De Standaard.


MOMP 3

20170810 - 20170826

Groupshow in Designmuseum Ghent.
With Lydia Debeer (BE), Mathew Kneebone (US / AU), Ben Thorp Brown (US), Manor Grunewald (BE), Quenton Miller (AU), Olivier Goethals (BE), Filip Dujardin (BE), Theo De Meyer with Arthur Dekker (BE) & Common Room (US).


SOLO

20170702

Mariakapel, Machelen-Aan-De-Leie.
In collaboration with Raveelmuseum.

Spatial intervention commissioned by Nucleo, Studio Start, Cas-Co & Veneco.



WAT ONS BINDT. NIEUWE VORMEN VAN BETROKKENHEID

20170523

20:00 lecture in De Singel, Antwerp.
VAI in collaboration with University Antwerp.


LISTEN HERE


MUSEUM OF MOVING PRACTICE

20170518 - 20170915

Concept & scenography with collective 019-Ghent.
Designmuseum Ghent / Hôtel De Coninck.


SHADOW MIRROR MAGIC

201704

Solo at BLANCO, Oude Veeartsenijschool.
Coupure Rechts 308, 9000 Ghent.


roofbouw

20170324 - 20171025

S&D 031
, Jan Hoetplein, Ghent.


ONDER ONS

20170308 - 20170517

CIAP, Hasselt.

Groupshow with: Billie Zangewa, Atelier Van Lieshout, Jos De Gruyter & Harald Thys, Marina Pinsky, Wermke & Leinkauf, Jef Geys, Lara Ogel, Apparatus 22, Kasia Fudakowski, Martijn Hendriks, Oliver Laric, Mika Rottenberg, Raffaella Crispino, Henrique Nascimento, Olivier Goethals, The Army Of Love & Casco, Gerard Herman and Monica Bonvicini.

Curators: Evelyn Simons & Isabel Van Bos.


POSSIBLE BEGINNINGS

20170225 - 20170312

Design installation & scenography.
Commissioned by Centrum Voor Beeldexpressie.

Curator: Evelien Bracke.


RADICALITEIT & POËZIE.

20161109

Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Frankfurt Am Main.

Organized by Het Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam.

Dutch and Flemish architects discuss how their apparently radical architecture can produce a nuanced, poetic quality. With Goes & Berry (BE), Olivier Goethals (BE), Freek Persyn (51N4E) (BE), Lara Schrijver (Universiteit van Antwerpen) (NL) and Studio Donna van Milligen Bielke (NL).


RUST

20161022

RUST is a memorial for the victims of suicide.
Commissioned by the province of West Flanders.
Realized at the cemetery of Houthulst.

Realisation in collaboration with Kobe Vandeberghe and Boudy Verleye (Brihang).


MAATWERK MASSWERK / PRELUDE

20161008 - 20170212

Architektur aus Flandern und den Niederlanden. DAM Frankfurt.

Catalogus: Maatwerk. Made to measure / concept and craft in architecture from Flanders and the Netherlands / Vlaams Architectuurinstituut & Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Antwerpen.

Productie Vlaams Architectuurinstituut en Deutsches Architekturmuseum.
Curator Sofie De Caigny & Veldwerk architecten.

with: AE-architecten, BLAF, BureauvanEig, dHooge & Meganck Architectuur, Eagles Of Architecture, GAFPA, Happel Cornelisse Verhoeven, Haerynck Vanmeirhaeghe architecten, Korth Tielens architecten, Lilith Ronner Van Hooijdonk, Barend Koolhaas, Monadnock, Murmuur architecten, Open Architecture Office, ONO, Perneel Osten architecten, Raamwerk, Sander Rutgers, studio Anne Dessing, studio Donna Van Milligen Bielke, studio Nauta, studio Thys Vermeulen, Ard De Vries architecten, Tim Peeters architecten, TRANS architectuur stedenbouw, Werkstatt, Wim Goes architectuur.


MANUFACTUUR 3.0

20161001 - 20170118

Spatial intervention in locations Z33 in Hasselt & C-Mine design centre in Genk.
Part of the hybrid art festival stadstriënnale.

Curator: Evelien Bracke.

With: Atelier NL, Jesse Howard, Stijn Van Dorpe, Eugenia Morpurge, Henrique Nascimenco, Rotor, Kristof Vranken, Kopij, Henriette Waal, Andrea De Chirico, Pablo Calderon, Ben Hagenaars.


Laureate Provinciale Prijs Oost-Vlaanderen voor Vormgeving

20160913

Olivier, Valentijn Goethals & Tomas Lootens.
For works with 019-Ghent.


sculpture quadrennial

20160910 - 20161028

Riga, Latvia.
In its 12th edition SQR explores 'conservatism and liberalism' - the coexistence and interaction between these leading attitudes towards current social and political situation in Europe.

with: Kaspar Müller, Camille Goujon, Nikita Kadan, Denis Prasolov, Hanna Stahle, Signe Johannessen, Ronny Faber Dahl, Kaarina Kaikkonen, Markus Kåhre, Jacob Jessen, Olaf Brzeski, Kim De Ruysscher, Gundega Evelone, Krista and Reinis Dzudzilo, Ieva Saulīte, Kirill Tulin, Johannes Säre, Jaanus Samma, Iterje Ojaver, Juozas Laivys, Zilvinas Landzbergas, Mindaugas Navakas, Nele Möller, Florian Deeg, Justin Charles Hoover, Hadas Maor.

Curated by Sampling; Liene Jaakobsone & Manten Devriendt.


sabotage and complicity

20160506

Publication with the recent works of 019-Ghent.
Artpapereditions 069 & Smokeanddust.


BLANCO

20160319

Spatial installation for Nucleo.
Veeartsenij Coupure Rechts 308 Ghent.


S&D#025

20160210

installation mobile flag 019-Ghent.

Design of temporary ACCEPT CHANGE-flag and mobile flag-base design.


play sincerely !

201510

Solo at Nucleo, paddenhoek 12, Ghent.


billboardseries

20150918

Opening billboardseries.
019-Ghent & artlead.

Design billboard.


boomtown

20150721 - 20150725

spatial installation for Boomtown festival, Ghent.
With 019-Ghent.
Graphic design: Webecameaware.


GHENT ART BOOK FAIR

20150514 - 20150516

019-ghent + Be-part + Riot:

"Featured works at the fair include an edition of flags commemorating BOLD ITALIC‘s 10 year run (a project in collaboration with Michaël Bussaer), a sneak-peak of Pieterjan Ginckels‘s forthcoming Beaufort piece “Black Buzz”, Hana Miletic‘s “Kolona”, Olivier Goethals super-sized print series, “Entropie”, and a new 019-flag by Matthew Stadler."


STOP PASSING THE OPEN WINDOW

201505

Kerk, Gentbrugge.

Groupshow with Eva Vermeiren, Michael Bouchez, Carla Langenbick, Inge Deketelaere, Isabel Langenbick, Bram Antheunis, Olivier Goethals, Jelle Van Den Heede, Vladimir Iveanu, Isa Dewispelaere, Iwan Baeten, Jim Schol en Pascale Petterson.


ENTROPY

20150423 - 20150515

Solo in 019-Ghent.


PORTABLES

20150418 - 2015051

G-55 - Gallerij Vijfenvijftig, Bernard Loderstraat 55, 1083 Amsterdam.

Ruben Boeren, Joachim Coucke, Heleen De Ceuninck, Thierry Dewijn, Kenneth De Vooght, LJ Frezza, Daan Gielis, Olivier Goethals, Kristof Lemmens, Karl Philips, Benoit Plateus, Maxim Ryckaerts, Isabel Tesfazghi, Mathieu Vandekerckhove, Van der Borght Bjornus, Simon Verheylesonne, Mathias Wille, Matthias Yzebaert.


THE FLAG GROUP SHOW

20150327 - 20150423

Opening of second year of 019-Ghent.

With Willem Boel, Paul Elliman, Ilke Gers, Olivier Goethals, Bert Huyghe, Ine Meganck, Quenton Miller, Phill Niblock, V.Vale, Giacomo Verneda, Colin H. Van Eeckhout & We Became Aware.


THE PRODUCTION OF SPACE

20150305 - 20150308

Nucleo, Lindelei Ghent.

Groupshow with: Luanda Casella & Giovanni Barcella, Thomas De Ridder, Olivier Goethals, Bert Heytens, Bert Joostens, GAFPA & Max Kesteloot, Kristof Lemmens & Paul C. Luttik, Thierry Mortier.


so many dark gifts

20141218

Publication recent work 019-Ghent.
Artpapereditions 047 & Smokeanddust.


A ROOM FILLED WITH ELECTROMAGNETIC TRANSMISSIONS AND GESTURES of ABSENCE

20141218 - 20150301

BE-PART Waregem.

A collaboration between Valentijn Goethals & Olivier Goethals.


Fifty visits to fictional buildings

201410

collages for DWB 2014/5 Magazine.
Edited by Christophe Van Gerrewey.


KARFOUR

201411

Entrepot Fictief, Jacob Van Caeneghemstraat 16, Ghent.

Group show with: Leen Van Tichelen, Gert Scheerlinck, Griet Van De Velde, Filip Gheysen, Carlos Caballero Hernandez and others.
Curator: Ben Benaouisse.


RONDO

20141201

Commissioned by Campus't Zwart Goor, Merksplas.
Project in collaboration with Tomas Lootens.


ILYA PRIGOGINE

201407

Groupshow within the Novgorod festival Ghent.
Publication TopoCopy.

Curated by Thierry Mortier.


THE DESTRUCTION OF THE GRAND MOSQUE OF ATHENS

20140320

Opening 019-Ghent.
A new art venue for Ghent.
Dok Noord 5l, 9000 Ghent.


REFLEKT

201403

Spatial intervention in CC De Schakel, Waregem.
Realisation in collaboration with Tomas Lootens & Valentijn Goethals.


IN / EX-TERIEUR

201403

Zwart Wild, Meibloemstraat 14, 9000 Ghent.


There are stories of coincidence and chance and intersections and strange things told and which is which and nobody knows.

20131128 - 20131208

Group show in Paddenhoek 12, Ghent.

Curators: Laura Herman & Mieke Mels.


curator

20130411 - 20130427

Old palace of justice.
Koophandelsplein 23, 9000 Ghent.

Group show with: Chris Van Der Burght, Ilse Selhorst, Stephen Verstraete, Aäron Willem, Jeroen Elsen, Olivier Goethals, Delphine Lebon, Casper Verborg & Helmut Van den Meersschaut.

Curator: Ben Benaouisse.


PRESTIGE II

20130223 - 20130310

Group show at Plateau, Rozier, university Ghent.
With Nicoline Van Stapele, Leo Copers, Agnes Maes, Mario De Brabandere, Ben Benaouisse, Sofie Muller and others.


PRESTIGE I

201210

Group show at Beguinage St Elisabeth, Ghent.

With: Mira Albrecht, Bardthesque, Ben Benaouisse, Brantt, Mario De Brabandere, Ann Decaestecker, Wim de Maat, Olivier Goethals, Stephanie Leblon, Maaike Leyn, Stephanie Maeseele, Kristof Van Heeschvelde & Nicoline van Stapele.


kaduc

20120605

Publication artistbook ODD 001 KADUC.
Graphic Design in collaboration with Webecameaware.


de connectie

201112

Group show at KTA, Lindelei 38.
Curated by Frederik De Preester & Alan Quireyns.


43e grote prijs tekenkunst stad Ronse

20111126 - 20120108

Group show.


REFRAKT

20111009

Permanent installation for Sound Factory, Concertgebouw Bruges.
Esther Venrooy & Olivier Goethals.
Commissioned by Concertgebouw Bruges.


KUNSTSALON SANT

20100612 - 20100627

groupshow at Jan Garemijnzaal, Stadshallen, Bruges.
First prize.



LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…
LOADING…